Important Dates in Senior School Summer Term
Date |
Event |
Location |
Time |
Week 8B |
|||
Monday 18 March |
Year 10 Diploma Parent Information Evening |
Dickinson Centre |
6.30pm – 7.30pm |
Year 12 Drama Monologues |
Foundation Theatre |
6.30pm – 7.30pm |
|
Tuesday 19 March |
Scotch Parents Meeting |
Gooch Pavilion |
9.00am – 10.30am |
Instrumental Music – Parent, Teacher Student Interviews |
Dickinson Centre |
3.00pm – 7.00pm |
|
WADL Debating Round 1 Week 2 |
Shenton College |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
|
Old Scotch Collegians' Annual General Meeting |
Memorial Hall |
6.00pm – 7.00pm |
|
Wednesday 20 March |
Salvation Army Soup Kitchen |
Northbridge |
6.15am – 9.30am |
Years 7, 8 and 9 Cricket Medallion Presentation |
Gooch Pavilion |
4.45pm – 5.15pm |
|
Thursday 21 March |
Year 11 Marine and Maritime Studies (General) Excursion |
Off campus |
8.30am – 12noon |
Year 12 Marine and Maritime Studies (ATAR) Excursion |
Off campus |
8.30am – 12noon |
|
Years 10, 11 and 12 Cricket Medallion Presentation and Sausage Sizzle |
Gooch Pavilion |
5.00pm – 5.30pm |
|
Goland Club Dinner |
Dining Room |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
|
Friday 22 March |
Senior School Marching and Assembly |
Dickinson Centre |
8.30am – 9.45am |
Year 10 Alliance Francaise Excursion |
Windsor Cinema |
9.40am – 12.30pm |
|
PSA Sport – Aquinas College v Scotch College (Please visit sport.scotch.wa.edu.au) |
Away |
1.30pm - various |
|
Have Sum Fun Competition – Years 9 and 10 |
Woodvale Secondary College |
7.00pm – 10.00pm |
|
Saturday 23 March |
PSA Sport – Aquinas College v Scotch College (Please visit sport.scotch.wa.edu.au) |
Away |
8.30am - various |
PSA Rowing – Head of the River |
Champion Lakes, Armadale |
8.30am – 12.30pm |
|
Head of the River Picnic |
Boat Shed |
1.30pm onwards |
|
Week 9A |
|||
Monday 25 March |
Senior School Inter-House Cross Country Carnival |
Memorial Oval |
1.45pm - 3.25pm |
Tuesday 26 March |
Year 9 Parent Teacher Student Interviews |
Dickinson Centre |
4.00pm – 8.00pm |
WADL Debating Round 2 Week 1 |
Shenton College |
6.30pm – 9.30pm |
|
Wednesday 27 March |
Parent Support Groups Breakfast |
Dining Room Annexe |
7.30am – 9.00am |
Talented Young Writers Programme |
Fremantle Literacy Centre |
8.30am – 3.00pm |
|
OzCLO Australian Computational and Linguistics Competition (National Round) |
UWA |
12.30pm – 3.00pm |
|
Year 11 and 12 Drama Perspectives Excursion |
Perth Concert Hall |
7.30pm – 9.30pm |
|
Thursday 28 March |
Year 12 Reward Breakfast |
Dining Room |
7.10am – 8.30am |
Year 9 Enrichment Activity |
8.30am – 3.30pm |
||
Friday 29 March |
Senior School Marching and Assembly |
Dickinson Centre |
8.30am – 9.45am |
PSA Sport - bye |
|||
Year 9 and 10 Cadet Camp |
Woodman Point |
1.30pm departs |
|
Ross House Swimathon |
School Pool |
3.30pm – 5.30pm |
|
Saturday 30 March |
PSA Sport – Bye |
||
Year 9 and 10 Cadet Camp |
1.30pm returns |
||
Scotch Parents' Ball |
Dickinson Centre |
6.30pm – 11.30pm |